Go back to this issue index page
[…] The Texas Legislature also enacted provisions for the protection of contractors dealing with architects and engineers in construction contracts in chapter 130 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 130.002, for example, provides that a covenant or promise in connection with or collateral to a construction contract is void and unenforceable:
“[I]f the covenant or promise provides for a contractor who is to perform the work that is the subject of the construction contract to indemnify or hold harmless a registered architect, licensed engineer or an agent, servant, or employee of a registered architect or licensed engineer from liability for damage that:
(1) is caused by or results from:
(A) defects in plans, designs, or specifications prepared, approved, or used by the architect or engineer; or
(B) negligence of the architect or engineer in the rendition or
conduct of professional duties called for or arising out of the
construction contract and the plans, designs, or specifications that are a part of the construction contract; and
(2) arises from:
(A) personal injury or death;
(B) property injury; or
(C) any other expense that arises from personal injury, death, or property injury.”28

D. Vicarious Liability