Go back to this issue index page
[…] Contractors were thus subjected to significant liability with no feasible means of insuring against those obligations. The Legislature accordingly declared ‘certain agreements that provide for indemnification of a negligent indemnitee are against the public policy of this state.’”23
Section 127.003 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides in relevant part:
“[A] covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water or to a mine for a mineral is void if it purports to indemnify a person against loss or liability for damage that:
(1) is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence of the indemnitee, his agent or employee, or an individual contractor directly responsible to the indemnitee; and
(2) arises from:
(A) personal injury or death;
(B) property injury; or
(C) any other loss, damage, or expense that arises from personal injury, death, or property injury.”24