Go back to this issue index page
[…] Able Crushed Concrete, No. 01-01-00075-CV (Tex. App.-Houston [1st District] Oct. 17, 2002, no pet.) (not designated for publication), 2002 WL 31319905 (plaintiff was convicted of forgery for using a false social security card but waived any error when he referred to the conviction himself in his opening statement to the jury). 27. Tyson Foods, Inc. at 236–37. 28. Id. at 237. 29. Id. 30. Tyson Foods, Inc., 116 S.W.3d at 242. 31. Id. at 243. 32. Id. 33. Id. at 244. 34. Id. 35. Id. 36. Id. 37. 484 S.W.2d 635, 636 (Tex. Civ. App. — El Paso 1972, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Section 406.092 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act of Texas provides as follows: (a) A resident or nonresident alien employee or legal beneficiary is entitled to compensation under this subtitle. (b) A nonresident alien employee or legal beneficiary, at the election of the employee or legal beneficiary, may be represented officially by a consular officer of the country of which the employee or legal beneficiary is a citizen. That officer may receive benefit payments for distribution to the employee or legal beneficiary. The receipt of the payments constitutes full discharge of the insurance carrier’s liability for those payments. 38. Id at 637. 39. Id. 40. Mark Johnson, Court Says Illegal Workers Can Sue for Lost Wages, Newsday.com, February 21, 2006. 41. 2006 N.Y. Lexis 200; 2006 NY Slip Op 1248, (N.Y. Feb. 21, 2006); see also Peterson v. Neme, 281 S.W. 2d 869 (Va. 1981); Hagl v.