Go back to this issue index page
[…] Certifications are usually limited to the most serious offenses, older juveniles with multiple juvenile adjudications for criminal offenses, or individuals over 18 who are accused of committing an offense when they were under 17 but who were not prosecuted for that offense prior to turning 18. The number of certification proceedings has shown a decrease over the past fifteen years according to the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission. Statistics show that 596 certifications occurred in 1994, compared to 268 certifications in 2008.

The Texas Penal Code §8.07 (b) states, “unless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction under Section 54.02, Family Code, and certifies the individual for criminal prosecution or the juvenile court has previously waived jurisdiction under that section and certified the individual for criminal prosecution, a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age...” In Section 54.02, Family Code, Texas law establishes three types of certification or waiver of jurisdiction proceedings: hearings where the juvenile respondent is under the age of 18 at the time of the hearing; hearings where the juvenile respondent is over the age of 18 at the time of the