Go back to this issue index page
[…] The First Court of Appeals, however, disagreed.

The court looked to the plain language of section 271.152 as well as “the terms that the legislature chose not to use” in determining that sovereign immunity is not waived for quantum meruit claims. The court relied upon the Code Construction Act to discount Subchapter I’s title, finding that the heading did not expand the statute’s meaning. SeeTex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.024 (Vernon 2005). Further, Section 271.152 expressly states that it “waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating the claim for breach of the contract” and lists no others.

The legislative history, the court reasoned, explicitly indicated that breach of contract claims were the only ones subject to waiver of immunity.