Go back to this issue index page
[…] Tex. Fam. Code§ 153.015, SB 228. The electronic communication ordered by the court supplements a conservator’s possession periods, but is not a substitute for physical possession of the child where otherwise appropriate. Tex. Fam. Code§ 153.015(b), (d), SB 228. In determining whether to order such communication, the court considers if the communication is in the best interest of the child and if the necessary equipment is reasonably available. Tex. Fam. Code§ 153.015, SB 228. Further, the statute states that “[t]he court may not consider the availability of electronic communication as a factor in determining child support.” Tex. Fam. Code§ 153.015(d), SB 228.

 

IV. Parenting Plans

Elimination of Mandatory ADR in Parenting Plans - Of some recent controversy, the previous requirement for an alternative dispute resolution process to be stated in parenting plans has been eliminated. Tex. Fam.