Go back to this issue index page
[…] No. 03-0827, 2005 Tex. LEXIS 213, 2005 WL 563094 (Tex. March 11, 2005). In doing so, the Court protected the ability of public employees to seek relief under the Act even if they initially fail to comply with the Act’s procedural requirements.
According to the Whistleblower Act, “[a] public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.006(a) (Vernon 2004). The statute further states that the employee may file a lawsuit “[i]f a final decision is not rendered before the 61st day after the date procedures are initiated.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.006(d). The plaintiff in Barrett filed a lawsuit only 27 days after he initiated grievance procedures regarding the termination of his employment.