Go back to this issue index page
[…] The seller may sue, under statute and common law, for fraud, for rescission, and for damages.

Statutorily, these flim flams have become so familiar that the legislature, becoming aware of their unfairness in many cases, has tried to do something about it. Texas courts have also used the doctrine of mistake, even unilateral mistake, as a way to relief. We shall take a look at some of these authorities.

Statutory disclosures are required in mailed offers to purchase minerals

Section 5.151 of the Texas Property Code (“the Code”) deals specifically with a mailed offer to purchase only the mineral or royalty interest. Letter offers that include an instrument of conveyance and providing payment for that interest “shall [also] include in the offer a conspicuous statement printed in a type style that is approximately the same size as 14- point type style or larger and is in substantially the following form:”

BY EXECUTING AND DELIVERING THIS INSTRUMENT YOU ARE SELLING ALL OR A PORTION OF YOUR MINERAL OR ROYALTY INTEREST IN (DESCRIPTION OF PROPERTY BEING CONVEYED).1

This section of the Code may not be too widely known and many pursuing this kind of shell game may not know about it.