Go back to this issue index page
[…] In McNally v. United States, 483 U.S. 350 (1987), the Court considered the honest-services fraud theory of conspiracy for the first time and held that the mail- and wire-fraud statutes only applied to tangible rights, such as money and property, not intangible rights, such as honest services. The Court explained that the fraud statutes did not clearly include intangible rights and for courts to hold so rendered the statute too ambiguous. If Congress wanted the fraud statutes to apply to intangible rights, then it would have to "speak more clearly." The next year, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1346, a single sentence that defined "scheme or artifice," as used in the mail- and wire- fraud statutes, to include "a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services."