Go back to this issue index page
[…] Given the foregoing, there is certainly room for multiple attacks to be placed on the Littleton ruling. One argument would be that the Littleton court's evaluation of genetics and sexual morphology is simply incorrect law. Another argument is that the Littleton ruling should not apply because Nikki could be deemed intersex and her AIS status at birth placed her in a completely separate category.

For now, Nikki maintains that she is female and that her marriage to Thomas was valid. She relies upon a new provision in the Texas Family Code, § 2.005, which took effect in 2009. Section 2.005 expanded a marriage license applicant's proof of identity to include "a court order relating to the applicant's name or sex change."15 Nikki argues that this legislation effectively overturns the Littleton decision because she can now rely upon proof of her sex change, rather than her birth certificate (as noted in Littleton) to prove her gender.