Go back to this issue index page
[…] Endnotes
1. In re Abacus Broad. Corp., 154 B.R. 682, 686-87 (W.D. Tex. 1993). 2. 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2) provides a nonexhaustive list of core proceedings, including determinations as to fraudulent conveyances and dischargeability of debts 3. 545 F.3d 304 (5th Cir. 2008). 4. 28 U.S.C. § 1408. 5. With the exception of certain suits to recover relatively small debts and claims arising after the commencement of the bankruptcy case, “a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.” 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), (b), (d). 6. 28 U.S.C. § 1412 (“A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.”); see also Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7087 (“On motion and after a hearing, the court may transfer an adversary proceeding or any part thereof to another district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412.”).