Go back to this issue index page
[…] Commonwealth involved the interpretation of former Bankruptcy Rule 116, which has since been replaced by Rule 1014. Former Rule 116(b)(1) stated that “the court may after hearing on notice to the petitioner or petitioners and such other persons as it may direct in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties, transfer the case to another district.”25 Section 1412—enacted in 1984, five years after Commonwealth—provides that a court “may transfer a case or proceeding” to another district “in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.”26 These changes expanded the transfer powers of the bankruptcy court. Several observers have reasoned that the “change in language” under section 1412 “should result in a greater willingness to transfer cases,”27 and that the “helpfulness [of Commonwealth]”—and other like cases— “is limited.”28