Go back to this issue index page
[…] Statutory Guidance
A Chapter 11 case, other than a case ancillary to foreign proceedings, can be initiated in the district in which the debtor’s domicile, residence, principal place of business, or principal assets are located or where there is a pending bankruptcy case of an affiliate, general partner, or partnership.4 An adversary proceeding then “may be” brought in the court in which the bankruptcy is pending, notwithstanding the absence of any other connection of the suit to the venue.5

In addition, a federal court is authorized under section 1412 of title 28 to transfer a bankruptcy case or core adversary proceeding “to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.”6 Despite the permissive language of the transfer statute, courts often give dispositive weight to the debtor’s chosen venue for the main bankruptcy case.