Go back to this issue index page
[…] Article 42.037(b)(1), the provision applicable to cases involving property loss or damage, currently specifies that a court may order the offender to return the property, or, if that is “impossible or impractical or is an inadequate remedy,” pay the greater of “the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction” or “the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value of any part of the property that is returned on the date the property is returned.”42 Article 42.037(b)(2), the provision applicable to cases involving personal injury or death, currently specifies that a court may order the offender to make restitution to the victim “for any expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense” or to “the compensation of victims of crime fund to the extent it has paid compensation to or on behalf of the victim.”43