Go back to this issue index page
[…] Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (“[T]he court that sentences a defendant convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense . . . .”). The term “may” is statutorily ambiguous in that it either “creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power,” see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016(1) (Vernon 2005), but courts often interpret it as only giving discretionary authority,  see, e. g., Hardy v. Marsh, 170 S.W.3d 865, 870-71 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, no pet.) (“The use of the word ‘may’ in a statute shows that the provision is discretionary and not mandatory.”), when it could also be interpreted as merely granting a power.   39. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 42.037(a) (“If the court does not order restitution ororders partial restitution under this subsection, the court shall state on the record the reasons for not making the order or for the limited order.”), (c) (“The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of restitution, shall consider: . . . .”) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added). Moreover, a related statute purports to require “mandatory restitution” for kidnapped or abducted children, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.0371 (Vernon 2006), and uses the mandatory term “shall,” which “imposes a duty,” see Tex.