Go back to this issue index page
[…] Statutory provisions that can be interpreted as either (1) empowering a trial court with the discretion to refuse to award or only partially award restitution to a crime victim or (2) limiting the types of actual financial loss for which a trial court can award restitution may be unconstitutional, especially if applied in a manner depriving a crime victim of constitutionally-guaranteed restitution in a proper case.46 Article I, § 30 of the Texas Constitution is part of the Bill of Rights, and is accordingly subject to the inviolability provisions of Article I, § 29, which expressly provides that any provision in the Bill of Rights is “excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void.”47 A right guaranteed by the Bill of Rights is self-executing to the extent that anything done by any branch of government in contravention of it is void.48