Go back to this issue index page
[…] Const. art. I, § 30(e), implies that they may have a legal duty to implement the constitutional rights of crime victims, and the implication might therefore be sufficient to support an action for damages.  See Brown v. De La Cruz, 156 S.W.3d 560, 563 (Tex. 2004) (observing Texas Constitution creates a private right of action for damages only if the language of the specific provision clearly implies one). Pursuant to the Article, the Legislature enacted a statute shielding judges, prosecutors, and others from liability for failure or inability to provide an Article 56.02 statutory right to a crime victim.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 56.02(d) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (“A judge, attorney for the state, peace officer, or law enforcement agency is not liable for a failure or inability to provide a right enumerated in this article.”).  But restitution is not listed among the statutory rights Article 56.02 bestows upon a crime victim, so there is currently no liability shield for failure to provide a crime victim with constitutionally-required restitution in a criminal proceeding.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.